e-mail: swertz@andreswertz.com
INQUIRIES BY E-MAIL, FAX OR
TELEPHONE
Prices in EURO'S. All books and
posters are complete and in good condition, unless otherwise mentioned. Where
no size is given, the book is in 8vo. Orders by e-mail; further instructions will be sent
upon receipt.
Prijzen in EURO'S. De beschrijvingen in deze catalogus zijn vrij beknopt,
maar geven een compleet beeld van de staat waarin het boek of affiche verkeert.
Bestellen via e-mail.
LUCIO FONTANA (1899-1968)
A COLLECTION OF BOOKS BY AND ON LUCIO
FONTANA
Concetto Spaziale. Venezia, Ed. Cavallino / Milano,
Sergio Tosi Stampatore, 1966. Orig. yellow boards with pink lettering. Leporello
composed of 24 gold-foil panels of which 15 with Fontana's hole-punched
designs. 15 x 10 cm (closed); 15 x 190 cm (open). * Published in an
edition of 200 (numbered and signed) copies. - This copy UNNUMBERED, but signed
in the colophon and with A DEDICATION BY FONTANA on the title page "All'
amico Pettersen affectuosamente Lucio Fontana, Milano 7-8-67". - A very
fine copy of this very rare book publication, which also can be considered as a
multiple. - Ruhé/Rigo, Fontana M-3. € 9.500,-
A COLLECTION (1949-1968), SOLD AS A
COLLECTION: € 11.500,-
I. SKETCH/DESIGN:
Small
part of a sketch/design as used for the catalogue no. 412, Amsterdam, Stedelijk
Museum 1967. ca. 1966/1967. 10 x 18 cm. With in Fontana's handwriting the
name "Fontana"in black and with above 3 lines of dots in green.
* With on the reverse 5 lines of dots in black. - Comparing with the
printed cover of the catalogue [see below], this written name very sl. differs.
- In very good condition.
II. INVITATIONS:
Invitation "Concetti Spaziali
de Lucio Fontana". Milano, Libr. A. Salto, April 30th - May 16th 1949. Folded sheet,
printed in red and black. 41.5 x 10.5 cm. * One of the earliest Spaziali
exhibitions. - Text in black and on reverse the title of the exhibition in
facs. of Fontana's handwriting with a transparent line in red (lithography?). -
in very good condition. - Very rare.
Invitation card "Fontana
Spazialismo".
Stuttgart, Gal. Senatore, Febr. 18th 1961. Cardboard card, printed in grey,
yellow and black.
Invitation Lucio Fontana. Klagenfurt, Gal. Wulfengasse 14, 3 - 26
Mai 1965. Folded leaf.
With 2 illustr. b/w. 29.6 x 21 cm.
III. BOOKS & CATALOGUES:
[without title]. Roma, Gall. d'Arte Selecta, 1957. Folded
sheet. Illustr. b/w. 6 p. * Contains text (in Italian) by Renato Giani.
Fontana. Venezia, Ed. del Cavallino, 1958. Orig. red cloth with punched holes.
Leporello with 13 colour plates tipped in. 16 p. * Contains text (in
Italian) by Giani Giampiero. - Edition of 600 numbered copies. - Printed/tipped
in on yellow paper (7 pages) and black paper (9 pages). - Last plate very sl.
damaged, but overall in very good condition. - Still rare! - Ruhé/Rigo,
Fontana pp. 194.
[Cat.
untitled]. Roma, Gall. l'Attica, 1959. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w
and c. 8 p.
Ten paintings of Venice. N.Y.,
Martha Jackson Gall., 1961. 4to. Orig. wrappers with punched holes. Illustr.
b/w and c (tipped in). 20 p. * Fine catalogue with inserted Announcement
of the publication "Michel Tapié, Devenir de Fontana". - Corner very
sl. bumped, but overall in good condition.
Ceramiche di Lucio Fontana. Roma, Gall. del Triangolo, 1961. Sm.8vo. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w.
15 p.
[Cat.
untitled]. Leverkusen, Städt. Mus., 1962. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c. 40 p.
* Text in German and French. - Loosely inserted: Text (in German and
French) by Heinz Mack.
New
York. Milano, Gall. Dell'Ariete, 1962. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. with loose leafed
photograph and 4 illustr. in red. 10 p. * Contains the text Good
morning to Fontana in Italian and English by Raffaele Carrieri.
[Cat.
untitled]. Roma, Marlborough Gall. d'Arte, 1964. Orig. wrappers with 3
incisions. Illustr. b/w and c. 24 p.
Concepts spatiaux de Fontana. Brux., Théâtre de Plans, 1965. Oblong
8vo. Orig. wrappers. 4 p.
* Contains text (in French) "Manifeste Blanc 1946
(Spacialisme)".
[without
title]. Buenos Aires,
Centro de Artes Visuales, 1966. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c. 28 p. * Fine copy.
Manifiesto
Blanco 1946. Spazialismo. Milano, Gall. Apolinaire, 1966. Folio. Orig.
boards, cloth backed (very sl. stained). Illustr. b/w and c. 80 p.
* Contains facsimiles of the pages from the original edition, published in
1946. With translations of text into French, English and German. - Contains
also texts by Alain Jouffroy a.o. - Limited edition. - This copy SIGNED BY
FONTANA on first page. - Slipcase missing, but overall a very good copy. - Ruhé/Rigo
Fontana pp. 197.
The
spatial concept of art. Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, 1966. 4to. Orig.
wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c (tipped in). 24 p.
SM 1967: 412. LUCIO FONTANA. Amst., SM,
1967. Orig. Wrappers. Illustr.
b/w. 32 p. * Texts by Ad Petersen (in Dutch), Jan van der Marck, Piere
Rouve, Otto Piene (in English), Alain Jouffroy ( in French) – Typogr.
Supervision WIM CROUWEL a.o. (Total Design).
+ VIGO, Nanda. Fontana + Vigo. Genova, Gall. la Polena,
1968. Orig. wrappers.
Illustr. b/w and c. 20 p.
IV. POSTERS:
MATTIOLI, Claudio. Fontana 65. Milano, Gall.
Apollinaire, Oct./Nov. 1965. Photolithogr. in colours. 58.5 x 40 cm. * Photo
by Giancolombo. - In very good condition.
Fontana. Paris, Galerie Iolas (1966). Silkscreen in silver and pink with punched holes in different sizes.
87.5 x 48.5 cm. * In very good condition.
TOORN,
Jan van. Fontana. Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1967. Photolithograph in red and black. 88
x 61.5 cm. * Very small marginal torns.
V. SOME CONTRIBUTIONS:
ARTE CONCRETA. - ARTE CONCRETA 1949-1950. Milan,
Movimento Arte Concreta, 1950. Narrow 8vo. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c.
88 p. * With colourplates by Gillo Dorfles, Lucio Fontana, Gianni Monnet,
Bruno Munari (an original "Libro Illeggibile"), Atanasio Soldati,
Luigi Veronesi. - One (of 2) official Bulletins for the Concrete Art Movement,
illustrates works by all the major protagonists and gives a survey of
exhibitions of the period (mainly Libr. Salto, Milano). - The movement was
founded in Milan in Dec. 1948 by Gillo Dorfles, Gianni Monnet, Bruno Munari and
Atanasio Soldati - In good condition and very rare.
IL GESTO. Rassegna Internazionale delle Forme libre a
Cura del Movimento Arte Nucleare. Red. ENRICO BAJ, SERGIO DANGELO and PIERO MANZONI. No. 1 (of 4). Milano, Movimento Arte Nucleare,
1955. Folio. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 20 p. * With loosely inserted 2 art works by JOE COLOMBO and LUCIO FONTANA. - In very good condition.
Zero avantgarde 1965. Venezia, Gall. Cavallino, March 27th - May 4th 1965.
Photolitograph b/w. 32.5 x 55 cm. * Folded poster. - I.a. Armando,
Aubertin, Castellani, Fontana, Haacke, Klein, Manzoni, Piene, Schoonhoven,
Uecker. - The portrait of FONTANA HANDSIGNED by him. - In very good condition.
SM 1965: 377. NUL
negentienhonderd vijf en zestig. 1: Teksten [Texts]. 2: Foto's [Photographs].
Amst., SM, 1965. 2 vols. Orig. wrappers. dln. Illustr. b/w. 28; 34 p. Oorspr.
omslagen. Geïll. z/w. 28; 34
p. * Pol Bury, Yves Klein, Armando, Lucio Fontana a.o. – Texts in several
languages . - Typogr. Supervision WIM CROUWEL a.o. (Total Design).
VI. AND ABOUT:
ZOCCHI, Juan. Lucio Fontana. Buenos Aires, Ed. Poseidon, 1946. Orig. half boards
with (somewhat damaged) dustwrapper. Illustr. b/w and c. 84 p.
VALSECCHI, Marco. Ceramiche di Fontana. Milano, Gall. Pater, 1962. Orig.
wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 32 p. * Text in Italian and English. - Very good
copy.
CIRLOT, Juan-Eduardo. Lucio Fontana. Barcelona, Ed. Gustavo
Gili, (1966). Orig. cloth with dustwrapper. Illustr. b/w and c (pasted in). 60
p. * Fine copy.
Bestellen
via/order by email, tel. (+31 30 - 2520169) or fax (+31 30
2522900).