e-mail: swertz@andreswertz.com
INQUIRIES BY E-MAIL, FAX OR TELEPHONE
Prices in EURO'S. All books are complete and in good condition, unless otherwise mentioned. Where no size is given, the book is in 8vo. Orders by e-mail; further instructions will be sent upon receipt.
Prijzen in EURO'S. De beschrijvingen in deze catalogus zijn vrij beknopt, maar geven een compleet beeld van de staat waarin het boek verkeert. Bestellen via e-mail.
1 ADER, Bas Jan. The Boy who fell over Niagara Falls. 28 Photographs. Amst., Paul Andriesse, 1992. Orig wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 40 p. * Edition of 500 copies. - Scenes from performance The Boy who fell over Niagara Falls, 2 week reading of Reader's Digest story at Art & Project Gallery, Amsterdam. - Fine copy. - See Work 31. € 175,-
2 ADER, Bas Jan, ELK, Ger van, LEAVITT, William. [without title]. Claremont, Pomona Collega Gall., 1972. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w 12 p. * Rare. € 150,-
3 ADER, Bas Jan - ART & PROJECT. Announcement Bas Jan Ader 15.4 - 21.4.1972. Amst., Art & Project, 1972. 1 leaf 4to. * A work ... will be on exhibition ... twice daily (except sundag and monday) at 2 and 5 p.m. € 50,-
4 - -. Bulletin 44: Bas Jan Ader. Broken fall, Westkapelle, 1971. Amst., Art & Project, 1971. Folder. With double-page photograph. 4 p. * Mailed copy. - In very good condition. - See Work 44. € 300,-
5 - -. Bulletin 89: Bas Jan Ader. "In search of the miraculous"... Amst., Art & Project, 1975. Folder. With double-page photograph on pp. 2-3 and on page 4 text and musical scores of the song "A life On The Ocean Wave" by Henry Russell. * Mailed copy. - In very good condition. - See Work 46. € 275,-
6 - -. Bulletin 89: Bas Jan Ader. "In search of the miraculous"... Amst., Art & Project, 1975. Folder. With double-page photograph on pp. 2-3 and on page 4 text and musical scores of the song "A Life On The Ocean Wave" by Henry Russell. * Unmailed copy. - In very good condition. - See Work 46. € 300,-
7 ADER - ANDRIESSE, Paul. Bas Jan Ader. Kunstenaar/ Artist. Amst., St. Openb. Kunstbezit, 1988. 4to. Oorspr. omslag. Geïll. z/w en k. 96 p. * Bevat / contains Lijst van werken / List of works. € 350,-
8 AGAM, Yaacov. Tast- und Tonbild / Tableau Tactile Sonore. Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, n.d. 17cm. 45 RPM. In orig sleeve with text in German and French on reverse. * Cat. Broken Music pp. 80. € 50,-
9 ANALYTICAL ART. No. 1 and 2. Coventry, Analytical Art Press, 1971-1972. 2 issues. 64; 32 p. * Contributions by Terry Atkinson, Ian Burn, Mel Ramsden a.o. - Affilated and became a part of "Art Language". € 40,-
10 ANDERSEN, Eric. Opus 36: Write two exactly identical envelopes to me ... Copenhagen, Selfpublished, ca. 1965. One leaf mimeographed. 13.5 x 19.4 cm. € 12,50
11 ARNATT, Keith. Announcement sheet Samstag 11. Oktober 1969 with printed programm for that day. With printed over other texts: 20.15 - 20.15.02 [and] 21.15 - 21.15.02 Keith Arnatt. Köln, Westdeutsches Fernsehen, 1969. 14.8 x 21 cm. * With 1st photograph of the "Self-Burial" project on reverse. - See Gerry Schum catalogue, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1979 pp. 25. € 65,-
12 - -. A work consisting of a single card or two identical cards. Self published, Dec. 1969. 17.5 x 17.5 cm. 4 cards, kept together with plastic spine. * Published in a limited edition of 60 copies. - Card 1 with title; card 2 and 3: "place this card on the opposite wall"; card 4 colophon. - Very rare and early work. € 350,-
13 ART-LANGUAGE. Vol. 1, no. 1. Coventry, Art & Language Press, May. 1969. Orig. wrappers (sl. soiled). 32 p. * Contributions by Sol Lewitt, Dan Graham, Lawrence Weiner a.o. € 60,-
14 - -. Vol. 1, no. 2. Chipping Norton, Febr. 1970. Orig. wrappers. 88 p. * Contributions by Kosuth, Baldwin, Atkinson a.o. € 50,-
15 - -. Vol. 1, no. 3. Chipping Norton, June 1970. Orig. wrappers (sl. soiled). 36 p. * Contributions by Burn, Ramsden, Howard a.o. € 36,50
16 - -. Vol. 1, no. 4. Leamington Spa, Nov. 1971. Orig. wrappers. 70 p. * Contributions by Howard, Baldwin, Atkinson a.o. € 45,-
17 - -. Vol. 2, no. 1. Leamington Spa, Febr. 1972. Orig. wrappers. 57 p. * Contributions by Burn, Atkinson, Baldwin a.o. € 45,-
18 - -. Vol. 2, no. 2. Leamington Spa, Summer 1972. Orig. wrappers. 34 p. * Contributions by Burn, Ramsden, Atkinson, Baldwin a.o. € 45,-
19 - -. Vol. 2, no. 3. Leamington Spa, Sept. 1973. Orig. wrappers. 78 p. * Contributions by Graham Howard, Philip Pilkington, Burn, Ramsden a.o. € 50,-
20 - -. Vol. 3, no. 3. Banbury, June 1976. Orig. wrappers. 125 p. € 50,-
21 - -. Vol. 4, no. 1. Banbury, May 1977. Orig. wrappers (somewhat soiled). 68 p. € 35,-
22 ASPEN MAGAZINE. No. 3: The Pop Art Issue. Designed by ANDY WARHOL and DAVID DALTON. December. In 11 Sections, in different sizes. N.Y., Roaring Fork Press, Dec. 1966. Orig. decorated cardboard box. * Section 1: Box, enclosing sections 2 - 11 + ads.;
Section 2: Music, Man, That's Where It's At! Folder, enclosing sections 3 - 6;
Section 3: Lou Reed, The View from the Bandstand;
Section 4: Robert Shelton, Orpheus Plugs in. The View From the Critic's Desk;
Section 5: Bob Chamberlain, The View From the Dance Floor;
Section 6: Peter Walker, White Wind / John Cale, Loop - Record/flexidisc;
Section 7: Bob Chamberlain, Homeward Bound: The Rand House;
Section 8: 12 Paintings from the Powers' Collection;
Section 9: Underground movie Flip Book: Snippets from Jack Smith's "Buzzards Over Bagdad" and Andy Warhol's "Kiss";
Section 10: Ten Trip Ticket Book [excerpts from papers presented at the Berkeley Conference on LSD];
Section 11: [The First and Only Edition of] The Plastic Exploding Inevitable;
(Section 12): Advertisements [Subscription form and some ephemera: Fladell, Winston, Pennett poster; Paraphernalia questionnaire; Vanguard Records pamphlet; Guild Musical Instruments flyer]
Box and contents in very good condition. - Cat. Broken Music pp. 90. € 1.150,-
23 - -. No. 5 + 6 for Stephane Mallarmé. The Minimalism Issue. Guest editor-designer BRIAN O'DOHERTY, guest art directors DAVID DALTON / LYNN LETTERMAN, Fall & Winter. In 28 Sections, in different sizes. N.Y., Roaring Fork Press, 1967. Orig. white box. * Section 1: Two-piece box;
Section 2: Contents;
Section 3: Roland Barthes, The Death of the Author / George Kubler, Style and the Representation of Historical Time / Susan Sontag, The Aesthetics of Silence;
Section 4: Samuel Beckett, "Text for Nothing #8", read by Jack MacGowran / Naum Gabo/Noton Pevsner, "The Realistic Manifesto" (1920), read by Gabo - Record/flexidisc;
Section 5: William Burroughs, "Nova Express" (excerpts), read by the author / Alain Robbe-Grillet, "Now the shadow of the southwest column", from Jealousy, read by the author - Record/flexidisc;
Section 6: Morton Feldman, "The King of Denmark", percussion Max Neuhaus / John Cage, "Fontana Mix-Feed", realized by Max Neuhaus - Record/flexidisc;
Section 7 - 11: Tony Smith, The Maze;
Section 12: Merce Cunningham, "Space, Time and Dance", read by the author / Merce Cunningham, Interview - Record/flexidisc;
Section 13: Marcel Duchamp, "The Creative Act" (1957), read by the author / Richard Huelsenbeck, "Four poems" from Phantastische Gebete (1916), read by the author - Marcel Duchamp, Some texts from "A L'Infinitif" (1912-20), read by the author - record/flexidisc;
Section 14: Douglas MacAgy, The Russian Desert: A note on Our State of Knowledge;
Section 15: Michel Butor, Conditionement/Repair;
Section 16: Dan Graham, Poem March 1966;
Section 17: Sol Lewitt, Serial Project #1, 1966;
Section 18: Mel Bochner, Seven Translucent Tiers;
Section 19: Brian O'Doherty, Structural Play #3;
Section 20: Morton Feldman, Score for The King of Denmark - [see section 6];
Section 21: John Cage/Max Neuhaus, Score for Fontana Mix-Feed - [see section 6];
Section 22: Tony Smith, Drawings for The Maze - [see sections 7 - 11, 25 - 27];
Section 23: Alain Robbe-Grillet and Richard Howard (transl.), Translation of Jealousy (recorded excerpt) - [see section 5];
Section 24: Only the empty film spool!;
Section 25 - 27: Tony Smith, The Maze;
Section 28: Advertisements.
Missing is thus section 24: Films [Hans Richter, Moholy-Nagy, Robert Morris/Stan Vanderbeek, Robert Rauschenberg]. - In very good condition. - See for the records Cat. Broken Music pp. 90. € 850,-
24 - -. No. 7: British Box. Edited by MARIO AMAYA, designed by JOHN KOSH, Spring-Summer. In 15 Sections, in different sizes. N.Y., Roaring Fork Press, 1970. Orig. fold (sl. damaged) box. * Section 1: Box, designed by Richard Smith;
Section 2: Ossie Clark, British Knickers;
Section 3: Aspen Order Form;
Section 4: Eduardo Paolozzi, The Gay Atomic Colouring Book;
Section 5: Booklet with contributions by Mario Amaya, Michael Instone, Chr. Finch, David Robinson, Edw. Lucie-Smith and J.G. Ballard;
Section 6 [and] 7: Peter Blake, 2 Souvenirs;
Section 9: Record Texts - [see sections 10 and 11];
Section 10: Christopher Logue reads "New Numbers" / John Tavener "Three songs for Surrealists" - Record/flexidisc;
Section 11: John Lennon, "Radio Play" / Yoko Ono, "Song for John", Yoko Ono and John Lennon, "No Bed for Beatle John" - record/flexidisc;
Section 12: John Furnival, Europa & Her Bull;
Section 13: Ian Hamilton Finlay, Wave/rock;
Section 14: David Hockney, Notes on Rumpelstiltskin.
Missing is Section 8: John Lennon, London Diary 1969; Section 15 apperently does not exist. - Except the small damages to the box in (very) good condition. - See for the records Cat. Broken Music pp. 90. € 750,-
25 - -. No. 8. The Fluxus Issue. Edited by DAN GRAHAM, Guest-designer GEORGE MACIUNAS, Fall-Winter. In 14 Sections, in different sizes. N.Y., Roaring Fork Press, 1971. Orig. fold covers. * Section 1: Folder. Printed with Dan Graham, Editorial Note/Ends;
Section 2: David Antin, 3 musics for 2 voices;
Section 3: Terry Atkinson and Michael Baldwin, Hot/Cold book;
Section 4: Philip Glass, 1+1 for one player and Amplified Table-Top;
Section 5: Jackson MacLow, Young Turtle Assymetries [explained in section 10] / La Monte Young, Drift Study 31 1 69 [explained in section 7] - record/flexidisc;
Section 6: Richard Serra, Lead shot [and on reverse:] Steve Reich, Pendulum Music;
Section 7: La Monte Young, Notes on Continious periodic composite sound waveform - [see section 5];
Section 8: Lecture on Moving [with on reverse] Selection of slides from "North East Passing;
Section 9: Jo Baer, Art & Vision: Mach bands;
Section 10: Jackson Mac Low, "Young Turtle asymmetries" - [see section 5];
Section 11: Ecologic projects - Dennis Oppenheim - Robert Morris;
Section 12: Robert Smithson, Strata;
Section 13: Edward Ruscha, Parking Lot;
Section 14: Subscription/order form.
In (very) good condition. - See for the record Cat. Broken Music pp. 90. € 950,-
26 BAYER, Herbert. - DEUTSCHLAND AUSTELLUNG Berlin am Funkturm. Berlin, 1936. Orig. wrappers (design by HERBERT BAYER). Designed throughout by HERBERT BAYER, using photomontages, and printed in blue, red, black and sepia. 28 p. * Cover very sl. smoothed, but overall in very good condition. - Rare publication, originally published as an insert in the German design magazine "Gebrauchsgraphik". € 1.550,-
27 - -. - DAS WUNDER DES LEBENS. Austellung. Berlin, 1935. Orig. wrappers (design by HERBERT BAYER). Designed throughout by HERBERT BAYER, using photomontages, and printed in black and various colours. 24 p. * Cover very sl. smoothed, but overall in very good condition. - Rare publication. € 1.650,-
28 BECHER, Bernd + Hilla. BOUWEN VOOR DE INDUSTRIE in de negentiende en twintigste eeuw een fotografische dokumentatie. Eindhoven, Van Abbemus., 1968. Vouwblad. Geïll. z/w. 8 p. € 55,-
29 BEUYS, Joseph. Comparacion entre dos tipos sociedades .... [and on reverse:] La forma de destruir la dictadura de los partidos. Buenos Aires, CAYO, ca. 1971. Plastic bag (somewhat damaged). 31 x 24 cm. * Plastic bag in reduced size with the same images and with portuguese text. - Rare. - Compare "So kann die Parteiendiktatur überwunden werden" € 55,-
30 BEUYS, Joseph, BROCK, Bazon a.o. 24 Stunden. Happening am 5. Juni 1965 in der Galerie Parnass. Itzehoe-Vosskate, Hansen & Hansen, 1965. Very small 8vo. 10.5 x 7.5 x 4.5 cm. Orig. wrappers (very sl. faded and light creases to spine). Illustr. b/w and with 3 fold-out leporello's with pictures too and the unbroken bag of flour in the cut-out interior pages. About 600 p. * Contributions by Beuys, Brock, Jährling, Klophaus, Charlotte Moorman, Paik, Rahn, Tomas Schmit and Vostell. € 335,-
31 GALERIE RENÉ BLOCK. - BLOCKADE '69. Räume von Beuys, Palermo, Hödicke, Panamarenko, Lohaus, Giese, Knoebel, Ruthenbeck, Polke. 28. Febr. bis 22. Nov. Berlin, Gal. Block, 1969. 4to. Orig. (very sl. dam.) wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 104 p. * Quite rare. € 230,-
32 - -. Complete set of Invitations Akustische Räume I-VII. Berlin, Gal. Block, April-Okt. 1970. 7 cards, each with text + plan. 10.2 x 14.9 cm. * I.a. Wof Vostell, Markus Raetz, K.H. Hödicke, Nam June Paik, H.J. Dietrich. - In orig. envelope. € 125,-
33 - -. Yellow announcement slip mentioning Edition 1 - 8, with prices. Berlin, Gal. Block, End 1967. 7.5 x 21.2 cm. * Added 4 loose sheets announcing Edition 24 (Heerich), 27 (Beuys), 28 (Hödicke), 29 (Rot). - All 4 with illustr. of the work and dated 1970. - Perforation holes. € 50,-
34 BOEZEM, Marinus. As wide as. Eschenau, Summer Press Publications, 1975. Portfolio. 5 leaves. * Edition of 150 signed copies. - TEMPORARY TRAVELLING PRESS NO. 3. € 42,50
35 - -. Weerrapport donderdag 26 sept. 1968. Met verklarend stencil, 1 pag. [Wheater report, Thursday Sept. 26th, with explanatory sheet 1 leaf.] KNMI. Ingetekend blad. * Facs. van de oorspr. weerbericht-kaart, zoals getekend door het KNMI, met toegevoegde stempel en handtekening van Boezem. - Een onbekend aantal weerrapporten met deze datum zijn door Boezem verzonden aan mensen die in de beeldende kunsten actief waren. - Facsimile of the original wheater report with additional syamp and signature "Boezem". € 75,-
36 BOLTANSKI, Christian. Reconstitution. London, Eindhoven, Grenoble, Whitechapel, Van Abbe. Musee de Grenoble, 1990. Cardboard box containing 5 large 4to booklets (30 pp. each), illustr. b/w and c., 4 small booklets and other ephemera. € 185,-
37 BRECHT, George. Cloud Scissors. To Robert Filliou. With 7 small (2.5 x 9.4 cm) texts cards. N.Y., Fluxus Edition, undated. In orig. envelope. 9.3 x 11.6 cm. * Fine condition. - Silvermann Coll. 45. - Contents NOT identically as mentioned here. € 160,-
38 - -. Water Yam. Fluxus C. 27 cards in diff. sizes and a small paper container (5.6 x 9 cm) with 5 cards, all with word scores and conceptual texts. N.Y., Fluxus, ca. 1965. Plastic box with title glued on lid. 13 x 18 cm. * Fine condition. - There are many different packagings of Water Yam, as well as various printings and number of cards of the contents. € 800,-
39 BROODTHAERS, Marcel. Invitation card. London, Barry Barker Ltd., 14 March (1973). 10.2 x 15.4 cm. * With Work on reverse. € 25,-
40 - -. Programme Marcel Broodthaers. Séance de projections-Films-Dias. Antw., Wide White Space, 1973. Photolithograph in b/w and red. 65 x 50 cm. * Folds, sl. browned on folds, but in good condition. € 175,-
41 BROUWN, Stanley. Afghanistan - Zambia. Aachen, Gegenverkehr e. V., 1971. Orig. wrappers. 32 p. * Cover very sl. stained, but in good condition. € 275,-
42 - -. Invitation Stanley Brouwn. Düsseldorf, Konrad Fischer, 1970. Card. 10.5 x 15 cm. * Fine unsent copy. € 40,-
43 - -. Invitation Stanley Brouwn. Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1981.. Card. 10.5 x 14.8 cm. * Unsent, but in fine condition. € 38,-
44 - -. Invitation Stanley Brouwn durch kosmische strahlen gehen. Mönchengladbach, Städt. Museum, 1970. Folded card. 4 p. * Contains a text in German by Johannes Cladders. € 75,-
45 - -. La paz. Schiedam, SM, 1970. Orig. wrappers. 48 p. * Rare. € 275,-
46 - -. x-Tatwan. München, Aktionsraum 1, 1970. Orig. wrappers. 32 p. * Stapled. - Fine copy. - Rare. € 275,-
47 BROUWN, Stanley - ART & PROJECT. stanley brouwn nodigt u uit tot het maken van een this way brouwn per telegram van de weg die u vrijdagavond 11 juli (1969) van uw huisadres (of een ander adres) naar art & project/richard wagnerstraat 8/amsterdam ..... Amst., Art & Project, (poststamp: 7.VII,1969). 1 leaf. 4to. * Very rare Brouwn invitation. € 1.250,-
48 BYARS, James Lee. Folding announcement, with invitation card. Köln, Gal. Michael Werner, 1984. White paper with text printed in black. In orig. envelope. * See Schraenen, Bücher etc 147. - Added: Invitation IDEM, 1985. Black paper with text printed in white. - Schraenen no. 148. € 97,50
49 - -. Handwritten letter to Wink van Kempen [Dutch photographer and artist]. Ca. 1970. Written in gold on red paper. Approx. 15.8 cm x 10 metre. * First metre somewhat damaged along sides, but overal in good condition. - Roled/folded. € 4.800,-
50 - -. Mr. Joseph Beuys makes the world Documenta 8. Sheet black paper, wrinkled (as issued), with the text line printed in gold. No date (1987), paper size ca. 19 x 25 cm. * In orig. black paper envelop (backside somewhat damaged due to uncarefully handling), addressed in gilt handwriting (HIS OWN!) with sender Byars / Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum / Bilderdijklaan 10 / Eindhoven / Holland and with almost unreadable post stamp. - See Schraenen, Bücher etc. 129. € 600,-
51 CATALOGUE EXHIBITION CONCEPTUAL ART AND CONCEPTUAL ASPECTS. Exhibition organized and catalogue compiled by DONALD KARSHAN. N.Y., Cultural Center, 1970. 4to. Orig. wrappers. 100 p. * All major conceptual artists as Kosuth, Kawara, Atkinson, Baldwin, Nauman, Dibbets, Huebler, Barry, Buren, Byars a.o. - With loosely inserted a statement by Donald Karshan. - Rare. - Cover sl. satined, but in good condition. € 245,-
52 - -. FESTIVAL D'AUTOMNE Á PARIS ASPECTS DE L'ART ACTUEL PRÉSENTÉS PAR LA GALERIE SONNABEND. Paris, Musée Galliera, 1973. 4to. Orig. (coffee stained) wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 64 p. * ACCONCI, BALDESSARI, BECHER, BOLTANSKI, DINE, FISHER, GILBERT & GEORGE, GLASS, JONAS, KOUNELLIS, MORRIS, NAUMAN, OPPENHEIM, PAOLINI, RAUSCHENBERG, ROSENQUIST, SERRA, TREMLETT, WEGMAN, a.o. - With programm inserted. € 50,-
53 - -. FORMATO LIB(&)RO. Mostra del libro/ogetto in Italia. Firenze, Fortezza da Basso, 1978. Sm.8vo. Illustr. b/w. 64 p. * Exhibition of Italian artist's books. - Text in Italian. - Catalogue and exhibition prepared by Maurizio Nannucci, Eugenio Miccini a.o. € 85,-
54 - -. INFORMATION. Edited by KYNASTON L.MCSHINE. N.Y., MOMA, 1970. 4to. Orig. (sl. dam.) wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 208 p. * Artist contributions by all major artists i.a. Andre, Barry, Beuys, Brecht, Brouwn, Dibbets, Fulton, Huebler, Kosuth, Long, Panamarenko, Ruscha, Weiner. € 210,-
55 - -. "KONZEPT"-KUNST. Basel, Kunstmuseum, 1972. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c. 68 p. * I.a. JOHN BALDESSARI, ROBERT BARRY, STANLEY BROUWN, DANIEL BUREN, VICTOR BURGIN, HANNE DARBOVEN, JAN DIBBETS, GILBERT & GEORGE, HANS HAACKE, DOUGLAS HUEBLER, ON KAWARA and LAWRENCE WEINER. € 85,-
56 - -. NOVA TENDENCIJE 3. Zagreb, Gal. Suvremene Umjetnosti, 1965. Orig. (very sl. dam.) wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 180 p. * Various texts in French, Italian, German, English - Alviani, Nusberg, Gerstner, Kenneth Martin, Morellet, Munari, Henk Peeters, Piene, Dieter Rot, Vedova a.m.o. - Very rar3. € 160,-
57 - -. PROSPECTRETROSPECT EUROPA 1946-1976. Düsseldorf, Städt. Kunsthalle, 1976. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 176 p. € 57,50
58 CHRISTO. The Umbrellas. Joint Project for Japan and The U.S.A. Press release. N.Y., Christo, 1991. 4to. One leaf. * Texts in English. - Added: 4 photographs (by Wolfgang Volz) in colours with captures in English and Japanese (2 of the Japan site; 2 of the USA site); Plan of the 2 sites with maps and texts printed in English and Japanese. The Japanese site printed in blue and black and the USA site printed in yellow and black. Folded. 58 x 69 cm. - Also added Some newspaper cuttings concerning other projects and a photograph (by Shunk-Kender) of "Packed Coast" (1968-69), sent by John Gibson. € 225,-
59 DÉCOLLAGE. Bulletin aktueller Ideen. Redaktion WOLF VOSTELL. No. 3: Happenings. Köln, Vostell, 1962. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w (i.a. fold outs). 152 p. * Texts in English, French and German. - Contributions by Christo, Henry Flynt, Higgins, Paik a.o. - In very good condition. € 500,-
60 - -. Bulletin aktueller Ideen. Redaktion WOLF VOSTELL. No. 4: Happenings. Köln, Vostell, 1964. 4to. Orig. wrappers (spine very sl. dam.). Illustr. b/w (i.a. fold outs). 178 p. * Texts in English and German, printed on several kinds of paper. - Famous happening anthology with contributions by Brecht, Brock, Stanley Brouwn, Low, Higgins, Kaprow, Lebel, Oldenburg, Page, Paik, Schmit, Vostell a.o. - With the loosely inserted stamped "paper bag" multiple "use this brouwn". - Clean and in very good condition. € 500,-
61 - -. Bulletin aktueller Ideen. Redaktion WOLF VOSTELL. No. 5: Happenings, Stücke, Partituren. With art works by BEUYS [zwei frauelein mit leuchtendem brot], Block, Henning Christiansen, Dietrich a.o. Köln, Vostell, 1962. 4to. Orig. cardboard portfolio. With 23 contributions. * Published in 500 numbered copies. - The Beuys contribution IN VERY GOOD UNBROKEN CONDITION. - Other contributions by Block, Christiansen, Higgins, Kaprow, Mom, Patterson, Ruehm, Vautier a.o. - Due to the artwork by Hans Dietrich "Aufhaenger", is there a hole in the upper lid of the portfolio, but overall in good condition. € 3.000,-
62 DIBBETS, Jan. Invitation. Brux., Gal. MTL, 1972. Card. 9 x 14.3 cm. * Reverse blanc. € 16,-
63 EUROPEAN MAIL-ORDER HOUSE. Centre for Europe for all information about Fluxus, Keisho, Afsrinmor, S.E.O. etc. Price list 2. Amst., ca. 1965. 4to. Orig. wrappers. 6 leaves + introd. leaf. * Mimeographed. - Important source. - The Mail Order House was established by WILLEM DE RIDDER. - See Silverman Collection 555.II. € 60,-
64 FELDMANN, Hans-Peter. 2 (very sl. damaged and stained) orig. Portfolio's with 27 Bilder booklets. Hilden, Hans-Peter Feldmann, 1968-1973. Various sizes. All with photographs. Stapled. * These artist's books, by Feldmann, belong to his most wellknown artworks. Feldmann published between 1968 and 1974 37 of these booklets, of which here are 27 present. They are published in max. 1000 copies each, stapled in grey covers with title and artist's name of front, stamped in blue (except no. [15], [26] and [30], these are without stamp on cover). - The 27 books are kept in 2 original portfolio's with ties and stamped in blue on front "FELDMANN". - The collection contains (according to the unnumbered list in "Hans-Peter Feldmann Bilder / Pictures", Düsseldorf, 3 Möven Verlag, 2002) the following editions:
1968: [1] 12 Bilder;
1969: [2] 11 Bilder (cover very sl. stained; small trace of remained tape on title page);
1970: [3] 1 Bild; [4] 7 Bilder; [5] 3 Bilder;
1971: [7] 45 Bilder; [8] 14 Bilder; [9] 9 Bilder; [10] 6 Bilder; [11] 1 Bild (back side cover very sl. stained); [12] 152 Bilder; [13] 11 Bilder;
1972: [14] 9 Bilder; [15] 5 Bilder; [16] 11 Bilder; [17] 15 Bilder; [19] 1 Bild (orig. cover MISSING and small tape remain); [20] 5 Bilder (right under corner very sl. bumped); [21] 3 Bilder; [22] 10 Bilder; [23] 8 Bilder;
1972-1973: [24] 11 Bilder (cover very sl. stained and upper richt corner sl. bumped);
1973: [25] 7 Bilder; [26] 1 Bild; [28] 1 Bild (orig. cover MISSING, annotation in blue pen in Dutch and small tape remain); [29] 3 Bilder; [30] 12 Bilder.
Nos. [1-5, 7, 8, 10, 11 and 13] are kept in one portfolio; the remaining in the other. € 14.500,-
65 FILLIOU, Robert. Der 1.000.010. Geburtstag der Kunst 17. Januar 1973. Aachen, Neue Gal., 1973. 4to. Orig. (sl. soiled) portfolio. 50 sheets. Illustr. b/w. * Texts in German, French and English. - Rare. € 180,-
66 - -. - ARTHUR KOEPCKE PRESENTS ROBERT FILLIOU IN KNUD PEDERSEN'S JUKE BOX ... [Oct. 1963]. Copenhagen, Kunstbiblioteket, 1971. Folder. Illustr. b/w. * COPENHAGEN PAGES. - Contains i.a. text in English by Filliou (part of whispered art history) and his poem "Coca-cola, the poem that refreshes". - On reverse text in Danish concerning the programm. - Rare. € 75,-
67 - -. Commemor. Aachen, Neue Gal., 1970. 4to. Orig. portfolio. 31 sheets. Illustr. b/w. * Text in several languages. - Very rare. € 225,-
68 FLAVIN, Dan. Three installations in fluorescent light / Drei Installationen in fluoreszierendem Licht. Köln, Kunsthalle, 1973. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 118 p. + folder. Illustr. c. 8 p. € 110,-
69 - -. [without title]. Paris, Gal. Sonnabend, 1970. Sm.8vo. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 24 p. * Contains a text by Dan Flavin and by Don Judd, both in French. - Fine copy of this rare catalogue. € 100,-
70 FLUXUS. - FLUX FEST KIT 2. N.Y., Fluxus, ca. 1970. One folded leaf printed both sides. 56 x 43 cm. * Designed by GEORGE MACIUNAS and printed on white paper. - Contains Fluxus information such as bios of members and List of Flux Products 1961-1970. - Silverman Collection 593. € 250,-
71 - -. - Fluxus Preview Review. Edited and designed by GEORGE MACIUNAS. Probably Amsterdam, Fluxus, ca. 1963. Roll (3 pieces of each 60 cm lenght, mounted together), 175 x 9.8 cm. With photographs. * Good condition. - A preview of An Anthology, served as a kind of first Fluxus newspaper and propaganda vehicle. It contains a definition of the word "Fluxus", a list of the editorial committee, scores by a number of Fluxus artists etc. - Silverman 542. € 180,-
72 - -. - HOW TO BE SATISFLUXDECOLANTI? HOW TO BE REENVIRONMENTHAPPY? [and 8 other sentences), edited by DOROTHÉE MEYER. Folder on front side printed text and a small colour illustr. pasted on, and inside with pasted in 4 folded sheets [each 13 x 16 cm] with stencilled on front OPEN and inside CLOSE. Amst., Publication by the European Mailorder House, ca. 1965. 26 x 16 cm. * In sl. damaged brown envelop with stamp in red European Mail-Order Warehouse ... and a YAMFLUG 5 POST 5 postage stamp, designed by ROBERT WATTS. - See Silverman Collection 555.III. € 175,-
73 - -. - HOW TO BE SATISFLUXDECOLANTI? HOW TO BE REENVIRONMENTHAPPY? [and 8 other sentences), edited by DOROTHÉE MEYER. Folder on front side printed text and a small colour illustr. pasted on. With inlaid mimeographed leaf (25.9 x 15.) announcing i.a. "In preparation European Yearbox", another leaf with i.a a small text by Vostell and pasted on it in the upper corner a small folded sheet with stencilled on front OPEN and inside CLOSE and a leaf with "typewriter poem" and cut out an hole with the text "how do you look through a hole". Amst., Publication by the European Mailorder House, ca. 1965. 26 x 16 cm. * In brown envelop with a YAMFLUG 5 POST 5 postage stamp, designed by ROBERT WATTS. - See Silverman Collection 555.III. € 150,-
74 - -. - PROSPECTUS for FLUXUS YEARBOXES 1-7. Version B. N.Y., Maciunas, ca. Oct. 1962. Orig. green wrappers. 4 p. * Gives contents of all these boxes. - This is the 2nd printing of Maciunas' plans for the future 7 Fluxboxes. - Silverman 541; Cat. Happening & Fluxus 108. € 475,-
75 FONTANA, Lucio. Invitation Lucio Fontana. Klagenfurt, Gal. Wulfengasse 14, 3 - 26 Mai 1965. Folded leaf. With 2 illustr. b/w. 29.6 x 21 cm. € 35,-
76 FULTON, Hamish. Announcement Hamish Fulton in TV Ausstellung / TV Exhibition II, 30 November 1970. Hannover, Videogalerie Gerry Schum, 1970. Card. 10.5 x 16 cm. * In the series "Identifications". - With still on reverse. - Mailed copy. - Very small tape remain and damage on corner. € 100,-
77 - -. Skyline ridge. 7 photo's. London, P M J Self & Co., 1975. Oblong 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 20 p. * Printed in 1000 copies. - One corner very sl. bumped. € 90,-
78 GIANA, Alessandro. Dieci da Mille. [Banknotes in a acetate container]. Porlezzo, Giana, 1990. 35 x 22 cm. * Good condition. - Unnumbered multiple. € 100,-
79 GILBERT & GEORGE. Announcement Video Object by Gilbert and George "The nature of our looking". Düsseldorf, Gerry Schum (Preview Kunstmarkt Köln at Konrad Fischer 13.-18. Okt.), 1970. Card. 10,4 x 14.9 cm. * With still on reverse. - The video is a broadened version of the "Identifications" broadcast. - See Schum Catalogue Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam pp. 42, no. b. € 160,-
80 GRAHAM, Dan. Invitation: Photographs Film Video Performance. London, Lisson Gall. 1972. Card. 12.5 x 16 cm. * Added: Invitation Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1977. Card. With b/w photograph on reverse. € 16,50
81 HAVEKOST, Hermann a.o. Künstlerbücher, Buchobjekte. Oldenburg, Bibliotheks und Informationssystem der Universität, 1986. 4 vols in slipcase. Illustr. b/w. Tog. over 1070 p. * Edition of 2000 copies. - The books are triangular. - Interesting source. € 80,-
82 HIRST, Damien. Making beautiful drawings. Berlin, Bruno Brunnet, 1994. Orig. (somewhat discoloured) wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c. 68 p. * Published in 800 copies. - Quite rare. € 750,-
83 HUTCHINSON, Peter. COLLECTION of 13 ORIGINAL B/W PHOTOGRAPHS, all provided by John Gibson Commissions, N.Y. 1969-1970. Size of all photographs approx. 20.5 x 25 cm. * Stills of video's etc. - All are titled, dated and carefully described on papers (with Gibson address) which are pasted on the reverse of each photograph. -The collection consists of:
1. Bronx Botanical Garden II (1969);
2. Flower Triangle (1969);
3. Grand Canyon (1969);
4. Chalk Cliffs Project (Seven Sisters, Sussex) (1969);
5. Threaded Calabash (1969);
6. Texas City (1969);
7. Glacier National Park (1969);
8. Vulcano in Eruption (1969);
9. Arizona Desert (Navajo Reservation) (1969);
10. Floating Calabash (1969);
11. Paricutin Volcano (1970) - 3 different ones.
Very interesting collection. - Photographs are in good condition; some with some scribbling on the reverse. € 800,-
84 IMMENDORFF, Jörg. - LIDLRAUM TIERLIDL. Eine Arbeitswoche von und mit Jörg Immendorff, 5.8.68 bis 10.8.68. Düsseldorf, Immendorf, 1968. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 32 p. * Added: ERSTE HILFE No. 1. Köln, Buro Olympia, April 1970. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 40 p. - Both very rare Immendorff items! € 68,50
85 INTERNATIONAL REFLECTIONS POST. No. 1. Amst., 13 febr. 1987. Tabloid format. Illustr. b/w. 8 p. * Texts in Dutch. - Edited and designed by WILLEM DE RIDDER. - All published? € 25,-
86 KIPPENBERGER, Martin. Sand in der Vaseline. Brasilien 1986. Düsseldorf, CCD Galerie, 1986. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. 15 b/w and 15 c. (tipped in). 56 p. * Published in 800 copies. € 325,-
87 KUEHN, Gary. Announcement Gary Kuehn in TV Ausstellung / TV Exhibition II, 30 November 1970. Hannover, Fernsehgalerie Gerry Schum, 1970. Card. 11 x 16 cm. * In the series "Identifications". - With still on reverse. - Mailed copy. € 80,-
88 LENNON, John. Invitation / Announcement Bag One, ein Koffer mit 14 lithographien. Zum ersten mal in Deutschland. Düsseldorf, Denise René/Hans Mayer, 14 March 1970. Folded card with illustr. in red. * Some traces of rust due to paperclip and sl. soiled. € 55,-
89 LEVY, William and GORDON, Ginger. The Virgin Sperm dancer. Suck special issue. Den Haag, Bert Bakker, 1972. Folio. Orig. wrappers. Illustr b/w. 72 p. * 1st edition. - Levy's story is described on the cover as "An ecstatic journey of a boy transformed into a girl for one day only, and her erotic adventures in Amsterdam magic centrum". - Fine copy. € 600,-
90 LUEG, Konrad. Collection of 3 invitations. 1964-1968. Diff. sizes. * 1964: Düsseldorf, Gal. Schmela; 1966: Hannover, Gal. H; 1968: Paris, Gal. Denise René. Silkscreen in red (sl. damaged due to 2 folds). € 75,-
91 - -. Waschlappen und Handtücher. Bilder von 1965. Berlin, Gal. René Block, 1966. Orig. wrappers. With 2 pieces of colour negatives. 12 p. * Konrad Lueg is the alias of the artist Konrad Fischer and the founder of the gallery "Konrad Fischer" in Düsseldorf. € 85,-
92 MAENZ, Paul. (ed.) 19:45 - 21:55, September 9th. 1967, Frankfurt Germany. Dies alles Herzschen wird einmal Dir gehören. Participating: Jan Dibbets, Barry Flanagan, Bernhard Höke, John Johnson, Richard Long, Konrad Lueg, Ch. Posenenske, Peter Roehr. Frankfurt, Paul Maenz, 1967. 4to. Orig. wrappers (somewhat soiled and foxed). Illustr. b/w. 36 p. * Published in 500 numbered copies. € 200,-
93 MALONEY, Martin. Intervention. Brussel, Gal. MTL, 1971. Orig. wrappers. 28 p. € 30,-
94 - -. Invitation / Announcement Intercepts, simultaneous disclosures commencing november 22 1970. ... Torino, Sperone / N.Y., John Gibson Gall., 1970. Card. 17.7 x 13.4 cm. * Mentioning 10 Intercepts. € 45,-
95 - -. Reject Objects. Köln, Paul Maenz, 1971. Orig. wrappers. 44 p. * Aritsts' book. € 45,-
96 MANZONI, Piero. [without title]. Milano, Gall. Schwarz, 1964. Folded leaf. 4 p. * Text in Italian. - Fine condition. - Rare. € 250,-
97 MAT - Achtung: die Collection 65 enthält folgende Werke von folgenden Künstlern zu folgenden Preisen:, ... die Collection 64 enthält folgende Werke von folgenden Künstlern zu folgenden Preisen: ... Photolithogr. in black on pink paper. 84 x 60 cm. * ARMAN, BAJ, BURY, CHRISTO, LICHTENSTEIN, MAN RAY, MORELLET, LE PARC, SOTO, SPOERRI, ARP, GERSTNER, RAINER, ROT, DE SAINT-PHALLE, TINGUELY, DE LA VILLEGLÉ, a.o. - Reverse blank. - Folded. - All prices scratched with black pen. € 50,-
98 MEDALLA, David. Original b/w photograph "Down with the Slave Trade", photo by Rashee Araeen, taken at the Camden Arts Festival, London 1971. 16 x 21 cm. * With text written by the artist on reverse. € 90,-
99 MERZ, Mario. Announcement Video Object by Mario Merz Lumaca / Mario Merz in TV Ausstellung II, 30 November 1970. Hannover, Videogalerie Gerry Schum, 1970. Card. 15 x 21 cm. * In the series "Identifications". - With still on reverse. - Mailed copy. € 110,-
100 MIEKO (CHIEKO), Shiomi. Water Music. Only the label. N.Y., Fluxus Edition (Fluxus DDD), ca. 1965. 5.2 x 7.2 cm. * See Silverman Collection 404. € 20,-
101 LA MONTE YOUNG and MACLOW, J. (ed.) Prospectus for An anthology. [First edition]. Subscriptions: $ 2.98 to: La Monte Young. 1963. Cardstock, folded and glued to a cube, 4x 6.6 x 6.6 cm., designed by GEORGE MACIUNAS. Illustr. b.w. * Famous prospectus announcing a famous book. - In fine condition. - Very rare. - See Silverman Collection 538. € 225,-
102 MORELLET, François. [Catalogue de l'oeuvre depuis 1946 - jusqu'à 1965]. Cholet, Privataly published, 1966. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c. 74 p. * Rare. - On the front cover is an autograph dedication by the artist. € 120,-
103 - -. Morellet. Cholet, Privataly published, 1971. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w and c. 98, 14 p. * Contains the text du spectateur au spectateur in first version. - Rare. € 110,-
104 MORELLET - MOLNAR, F. À la recherche d'une base. Peintures de Morellet. Paris, Gal. Allendy, 1958. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 12 p. * Catalogue accomp. one of his first solo exhibitions. € 55,-
105 MUEHL, Otto - AA-KOMMUNE [AKTIONS ANALYSE KOMMUNE]. AA Nachrichten. Nos. 1, 2/74 and 1/75. Gols, Kommune Friedrichshoff, 1974-1975. 3 issues. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. * Since 1972 Otto Muehl lived with others in these "Kommune". - Added: Mimeographed leaf with English explanatory text about the AA and a double page leaf with English text, oublished probably Spring 1975 with on reverse a full page b/w photograph showing a number of nudes people. € 100,-
106 PANAMARENKO. Invitation Panamarenko Umbilly 1. Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, Dec. 1977. Card. With photograph on reverse. € 28,-
107 - -. Invitation "Wij hebben de eer U mede te delen dat een tentoonstelling van tekeningen doorgaat ... / Nous avons l'honneur de vous annoncer une exposition de dessins 30 oct. - 25 nov. 1973." Antw., Wide White Space Gall., 1973. 11 x 15.2 cm. * Text on both sides, printed on green paper. € 35,-
108 PROSPECT 69. Katalog-Zeitung zur internationalen Vorschau auf die Kunst in den Galerien der Avantgarde. Düsseldorf, Städt. Kunsthalle, 1969. Folio. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 56 p. * With inserted a stencil Time is activity, by David Lamelas, September 69, announcing three four-minute sequences. - Galleries i.a Art & Project (announcing Stanley Brouwn at Prospect 69), l'Attico, Bykert, Yvon Lambert, Siegelaub; artists i.a. Bern and Hilla Becher, Darboven, Dibbets, Lewitt, Long. - Minimally torn along sides, so in very good condition. € 200.-
109 RAYSSE, Martial. Orig portrait photograph, (with stamp on reverse) by GEORGES VÉRON. 30 x 19.5 cm. * With in the corner a piece of paper pasted on with an autograph dedication by the artist Aux sympathiques lecteurs de Fluxus. Avec al reconnaissance affectuese de Martial Raysse. - Note (in French language) to make a block of this photograph on reverse by an unknown hand. - Some wrinkles; very small part of right under corner torn off. € 250,-
110 REICH, Steve. Drumming for eight small tuned drums, three marimbas, three glockenspiels, male and female voices, whistling and piccolo. [N.Y., John Gibson/Multiples (?)], 1971 (1972). Leporello. 30 leaves, each 35.5 x 28 cm. * One of 500 numbered copies, signed in pencil on last page "451/500 Steve Reich 1972". - Facsimile of Reichs original musical scores with annotations and explanations. On the first page a plan how to arrange instruments and singers. - I only could trace this edition through an invitation/announcement card of Gibson Gall.; probably the first. - Very sl. soiled, but overall in very good condition! € 995,-
111 RINKE, Klaus. Announcement Klaus Rinke in TV Ausstellung / TV Exhibition II, 30 November 1970. Hannover, Videogalerie Gerry Schum, 1970. Card. 10.9 x 16 cm. * In the series "Identifications". - With still on reverse. - Mailed copy. - Very small tape remains. € 95,-
112 RÜCKRIEM, Ulrich. Announcement Ulrich Rückriem in Fernsehausstellung / TV Exhibition II, 30 November 1970. Hannover, Fernsehgal. Gerry Schum, Nov. 1970. 10.4 x 14.6 cm. * In the series "Identifications". - With still on reverse. - Mailed copy. € 55,-
113 RUSCHA, Edward. Announcement of News, Mews, Pews, Brews, Stews, Dues, 6 organic screenprints. London, Ed. Alecto, 1970. 4to. Illustr. b/w and c. 8 p. * Contains text by Chr. Fox. - One extra fold and sl. wrinkled. € 95,-
114 - -. Books by Edward Ruscha. München, Gal. Heiner Friedrich, 17 März - 4 April 1970. Accordian folded sheet, 2 compartments glued together. With 8 photographs of the books. 19.5 x 94.5 cm * Good copy of this rare and early exhibition catalogue of the first eight of Ruscha's publications from Twentysix Gasoline Stations, 1962 through Nine Swimming Pools in 1968. Each book is completely described. - Comparing with the also rare publisher's catalogue "Books by Edward Ruscha" ( Hollywood, Heavy Industry Publications, ca. 1969), this catalogue probably used the plates of the Hollywood catalogue, have the same descriptions of the books in the same character, but in a different size, and no prices are mentioned. € 800,-
115 - -. Dutch details. [10 series of photographs realized 23 - 27 May, 1971 along the canal Stadskanaal]. Sonsbeek, Sticht. Octopus, 1971. Sm. folio. Orig. coated white cardboard covers with title in black on front (somewhat browned and a small pencil scribling almost invisibly removed). Containing 10 fold-out leaves with small photographs. (48) p. * Very rare artist's book, published within the Framework of Sonsbeek '71 [= "Sonsbeek buiten de Perken"] in 3000 copies (probably less than 500 copies!, because the grater part mistakenly destroyed), commissioned by the Groninger Museum, Groningen. - Each fold-out contains 6 (5) square photo's of successively diminishing details of buildings lining the river bank; the other 6 (5) photo's that appear to be views of those buildings on the other side of the bridge in successive close-ups. Measures of the photographs each 5.5 x 5.5 cm. - Contains title page, introduction page, 10 fold-out pages (38 x 10 cm, fold out 76 x 10 cm), of which 8, each containing 12, and 2, each containing 10, alltogether 116 small photographs. - Overall in good condition. - Edw. Ruscha Editions 1959-1999, B14.
Added: Documentation portfolio, compiled by POUL TER HOFSTEDE [Groninger Museum], [all texts in Dutch] containing some notes about the artist and his work; information about the DD project; an interview with Ruscha by Titia Tybout about the project (an English translation added in xerox); and at the end one original photograph (made by Poul ter Hofstede) tipped on: Edward Ruscha, standing on a bridge bear one of the houses he photogrpahed, with his "Yashicqa-A" camera in his hands, 21 x 17.4 cm. € 17.500,-
116 RUSCHA, Edward., RUSCHA, Edward - HOFSTEDE, Poul ter. Fotoprojekt in het kader van Sonsbeek 71 [Dutch Details]. Gron., Groninger Museum, 19.6. - 15.8. 1971. 4to. Folder. With 13 photographs [as published in the book]. 4 p. * One extra fold. - Texts in Dutch by Poul ter Hofstede and Edw. Ruscha. - Rare. € 225,-
117 RUSCHA, Edward. Grafiek en boeken. Utrecht, De Utrechtse Kring, 1971. 4to. Oorspr. omslag. 4 bladen, gestencild. * Introd. Carel Blotkamp. - Eerste solo-tentoonstelling in Nederland. - Toegevoegd: Recensie van Cor Blok betreffende deze tentoonstelling. € 50,-
118 RUSCHA, Edward, NAUMAN, Bruce and GOODE, Joe Invitation card "Grafiek van de West Coast. Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, Joe Goode". Amst., Seriaal, 24 Sept. - 8 Oct. 1970. Card. 10.3 x 14.1 cm. * Printed in blue. - Reverse blanc. € 30,-
119 RUTHENBECK, Reiner. Announcement Reiner Ruthenbeck Papier. Video Sculpture / Reiner Ruthenbeck in TV. Ausstellung II, 30 November 1970. Hannover, Fernsehngal. Gerry Schum (Preview Kunstmarkt Köln at Konrad Fischer 13.-18. Okt.), 1970. 15 x 21 cm. * In the series "Identifications". - With still on reverse. - Mailed copy. - One corner wrinkled. € 50,-
120 SCHIPPERS, Wim T. e.a. Tulips. Amst., Rap, 1966. Oblong 8vo. Oorspr. omslag. Met foto's. * 1ste druk. - Oplage: 500 ex. - Gesigneerd door alle medewerkers en door het Comité van Aanbeveling (10 leden). - Heel l. beschad. € 70,-
121 VIDEOGALERIE Gerry SCHUM. - [Introduction to the Television-Exhibition] IDENTIFICATIONS, Ausstrahlung am 30. November 1970 um 22.50 Uhr im 1. Programm Sendeanstalt Südwestfunk Baden-Baden. Hannover, Gerry Schum, 1970. 4 leaves. 4to. Stapled. * Text in German. - "Mehr und mehr Künstler gehen heute dazu über, die Möglichkeiten der Medien Film, Fernsehen und auch der Fotografie in ihre Werke einzubeziehen." ... - These 4 page text was as introduction part of the broadcast [see for English translation of this text Gerry Schum catalogue, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1979, p. 74]. - Added (also stapled) short bio/bibliograhies of the participating artists: Beuys, Ruthenbeck, Rinke, Rückriem, Fulton, Buren, Gilbert & George, Brouwn, Van Elk, Anselmo, Boetti, Calzolari, De Dominicis, Merz, Zorio, Kuehn, Sonnier, Serra, Walther, Weiner, together on 19 leaves. - Rare complete ensemble. € 450,-
122 - -. - VIDEOINFORMATIONEN ZUM VIDEOSYSTEM. Düsseldorf, Videogal. Gerry Schum, 1971. 4 p. * [in German only:] Informationen zum Videosystem: "Mit diesem Information versuchen wir Museen, Galerien und Sammlern ... Hinweise auf die Einsatzmöglichkeit dieses Systems zu geben ....", 4 p. € 25,-
123 SNOW, Michael. Still from film <-->. 1969. 20.5 x 25.5 cm. * Added: (damaged) photo strip of same film. € 100,-
124 SONSBEEK. - [SONSBEEK '71.] Sonsbeek buiten de perken. 3 Bijlagen bij een Informatieblad Gemeentemuseum Arnhem no. 13/1971 ("deze zomer de filmtuin"), bevattende "Filmprogramma Sonsbeek '71 (wijzigingen voorbehouden), rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller en Gemeentemuseum Arnhem. 1 blad + 2 bundels geniet, resp. 4, 7 bladen, gestencild. * Mention artists and titles i.a. Fluxus, Michael Snow, Serra, Stanley Brouwn, Dibbets, Identifications (Gary Schum); at the end some statements by artists all translated in Dutch. - Interesting source. € 40,-
125 SÚM GALLERY. - SÚM AT THE REYKJAVIK ART-FESTIVAL JUNE 3TH/JULY 21ST / A LISTAHATID I REYKJAVIK. Reykjavik, Súm Gall. 1972. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 150 p. * All important Iceland progressive artists and i.a. Bas Jan Ader, Vautier, Oppenheim, Klaus Groh, Michel Gibbs, Pieter L. Mol, Robert Filliou. € 220,-
126 TANGENTE, EDITION. Multiples. Heidelberg, Ed. Tangente, 1 Okt. 1969. Folder. * Offering 12 multiples by Beuys. Christo, Rot, Spoerri, Filliou, Thomkins a.o. - Added: Edition Tangente List 9 (Okt. '69), 10 (April '70), 11 (Okt. '70) with graphics. € 40,-
127 - -. Multiples. Heidelberg, Ed. Tangente, 1 Okt. 1969. Folder. * Offering 12 multiples by Beuys. Christo, Rot, Spoerri, Filliou, Thomkins a.o. € 25,-
128 TDR: TULANE DRAMA REVIEW Vol. 10, no. 2. [Fluxus issue]. New Orleans, Tulane Univ., Winter 1965. Orig. wrappers (sl. damaged). With foldout by GEORGE MACIUNAS. Illustr. b/w. 248 p. * Somewhat used copy. - Contributions by Michael Kirby, John Cage, Le Monte Young, Claes Oldenburg, Dick Higgins, Allan Kaprow a.o. - 2 stamps of previous owner (Hotel de la Terrasse, 76, Varengeville-sur-Mer). € 60,-
129 THING, N.E. Co. Ltd. Trans VSI Connection NSCAD-NETCO. Sept. 15 - Oct. 5, 1969. Halifax, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1970. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 108 leaves, printed on one side. * Documentating an exchange of information between the N.S.C and N.E. Thing Co via telex, telecopier and telephone. - Also contributions by David Askevold a.o. € 150,-
130 VAUTIER, Ben. Films. Paris, Edition Daniel Templon, (1970). Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 8 p. * Lists 8 films from the period 1962-1970, all published in an edition of 9 numbered and signed copies. € 35,-
131 - -. Nine directions for art. Amst., Gall. Amstel, 25 Nov-12 Dec 1964. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 12 p. * Stapled with 3 leaflets: Ben createur de l'art; Today the ... at ... oclock M ... was shamefully searched by Ben ...; TOUT no. -. € 180,-
132 VICE-VERSAND. ZEITKUNST IM HAUSHALT / TOPICAL ART FOR YOUR HOUSEHOLD. Illustrated folder, offering 35 works of art, all shown, by i.a. BEUYS, FILLIOU, SPOERRI, VOSTELL, VAUTIER, ROT, BRECHT. Remscheid, Vice-Versand, ca. 1970. 42 x 29.8 cm. * Text in 4 languages. - Folded. € 39,50
133 VOSTELL, Wolf. 9 Décollagen - Autobusfahrt von der Galerie Parnass ... / Ausstellung Décollagen und Verwischungen. Wuppertal, Gal. Parnass, 1963. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. b/w. 32 folding pages. * With inserted folded poster. - Photo's by Kuhn and Klophaus. - Cat. Happening & Fluxus 212. € 175,-
134 - -. Betonierungen. Hinwil, Edition Howeg, (1971). 4to. 4 transparant text leaves and 22 leaves with drawings or photographs. In (very sl. damaged) acetate box. * No. 85 of 400 signed copies. - Rare. € 350,-
135 VOSTELL, Wolf, HANSEN, Al a.o. - Announcement / poster Electrifying Events Happenings. N.Y., 3rd Rail Gallery of Current Art, May 24 and 25 [1964]. Folded text poster. 34.2 x 11.4 cm. * Announcing: ART BRENNER "Dragonblood", AL HANSEN "Parisol 4 Marisol" and WOLF VOSTELL "New York Décollage". - Tape remains on corners. otherwise in good condition. € 125,-
136 VRIES, Herman de. 2 Text leaves as published in the "asiatische & eschenauer texte" Bern, Artists Press, (1975). 2 folded leaves, each meas. 31 x 25 cm. * 1. "My poetry is the world ...", text in English and Laotian; 2. "Poesie actuelle - Exposition Compléte de Luang-Prabang ...", both printed by Imprimerie Laovathana, Vientiane. - Together sent from Laos by Herman de Vries to a Dutch friend, with his handwriting for address and 2 post stamps, dated ?, 1975 - In good condition. - De Vries Livres et Publ. no. 30 - complete set. € 140,-
137 WARHOL, Andy. America. Photographs by ANDY WARHOL; text by ANDY WARHOL and BOB COLACELLO. N.Y., Harper & Row, 1985. 4to. Orig. silver wrappers. With numerous photographs b/w. 224 p. * 1st edition. - A very good copy, signed by Warhol on upper cover and additionally signed opposite the contents page. - Added: Folded card, invitation: You are invited to a reception honoring Andy Warhol of the publication of his new book AMERICA by Harper & Row, Thursday Oct. 31st 5.30-7.30 pm ... With portrait of Warhol on front with text "Celebrate Halloween with Andy Warhol" and inside description of the book. € 975,-
138 WATTS, Robert. Events. 49 (text) cards in diff. sizes. Amst., Willem de Ridder's European Fluxshop, ca. 1964. White cardboard box with title glued on lid. 13 x 15 x 2.3 cm. * Fine condition. - Silvermann Coll. 492. € 380,-
139 PROJECTION - URSULA WEVERS. Some video and film documentation. Köln, Sept. 1975. 3 lists. * 1. Verkaufspreise Videotapes von i.a. Baldessari, Beuys, Buren, Dibbets, Gilbert & George, Weiner, 5 pages with titles, dates and prices; 2. Verkaufspreise Filme von i.a. Nauman, Rainer, Ruscha, Serra, 4 pages with titles, dates and prices; 3. Leipreise Filme von i.a. Nauman, Rainer, Ruscha, Serra, 4 pages with titles, dates and prices. - Interesting sources. € 30,-
140 WILLIAMS, Emmett. The last french-fried potato and other poems. N.Y., Something Else Press, 1967. Orig. wrappers. 12 p. * A GREAT BEAR PAMPHLET. € 47,50